Visa

WHEN AND WHO NEED TO APPLY FOR A VISA TO VISIT JORDAN:

  • Holders of Greek and/or European passport residing in Greece need to have a visa to enter Jordan. This can be done by applying for the visa at the Consular Section in the Embassy in Athens or in the Honorary Consulate in Thessaloniki in advance, or can obtain a visa upon arrival at any point of entry to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. Passport should then be valid for six months at least from date of entry.
  • Other foreign nationals residing in Greece and want to visit Jordan should consult with the Embassy about their individual visa requirement.

VISA REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport – valid for at least 6 months
  2. One photograph
  3. Application form
  4. Visa’s Fees:
    Single Entry (valid for 2 months): €67.50
    Double Entry (valid for 3 months): €97.50
    Multiple Entries (valid for 6 months): €187.50

Tour groups / guided tours: please contact consular office for details.

Payment – Cash.